Sharonda Killebrew

Mobile Phlebotomist in Norfolk, VA

Listing reviewed AMCA (self-reported)
Norfolk, VA AMCA (self-reported) Contact for availability
Reviewed by PhlebFlow before listingNew to PhlebFlow — no patient reviews yet

About Provider

Healthcare professional with over 10 years of experience working across multiple healthcare specialties and caring for patients ranging from pediatric to geriatric populations. Licensed Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) with a strong background in patient care, clinical support, and healthcare services.

Written by the provider. PhlebFlow checks credentials, not the text of a profile — see how we verify.

Quick Profile Summary

$35Base mobile fee · out-of-pocket
10 yrsExperience
Norfolk, VAHome visits
EnglishEnglish-speaking

What to expect when you book

Reviewed before listingWe review each provider’s profile before it goes live. Credentials shown are self-reported. How verification works
The draw comes to youAt-home collection — skip the lab waiting room.
You choose your providerYou request this specific local provider, who then contacts you to confirm the appointment.
Your details stay with your providerYour contact info is shared with this provider so they can reach you. See our Privacy Policy.

Test kits collected

Works with any at-home test kit. Every kit ships with its own instructions, and Sharonda Killebrew follows the ones in your box.

Qualifications

10 years of experience

Training on file (self-reported)
CPR / BLS
Specialties
PediatricOncologyGeriatric / SeniorDifficult / hard-stick drawsHome visitsCorporate wellness

Service Area

Primary: Norfolk, VA

Also serves 3 nearby areas
Approximate coverage — built from real ZIPs

Services & Fee Breakdown

At-Home Blood Draw
from $35
Specialty Kit Collection (Everlywell, Rupa, etc.)
from $35
Specimen Pickup
from $35
Pediatric Collection
from $35
Geriatric / Senior Care
from $35
Corporate Wellness Staffing
from $35
Hospital Lab Partner
from $35
Drug Testing (DOT & Non-DOT)
from $35
Glucose Tolerance Testing
from $35
DNA Collection (Legal & Non-Legal)
from $35
Insurance Exam Blood Draws
from $35
Therapeutic Phlebotomy
from $35

Starting out-of-pocket prices. Confirm the final price directly with your provider.

Payment & Insurance

The mobile visit fee is paid out-of-pocket — it is typically not covered by insurance. Lab processing itself may be billed to your insurance by the laboratory (Quest, Labcorp). Payment options this provider lists — always confirm directly before your visit:

Out-of-pocket (Cash/Card)HSA/FSA CardsMedicaidMedicareBlue Cross Blue ShieldAetnaUnitedHealthcareCignaHumana

Request a home blood draw

Request a visit with Sharonda — pick your date & time in the next step.

Free to request — you only pay Sharonda at the visit.They contact you to confirm the date, time and address.

Frequently asked questions

Does Sharonda Killebrew offer mobile blood draws in Norfolk?↓

Yes. Sharonda Killebrew is a mobile phlebotomy provider serving Norfolk, plus chespeake, VA, Virginia Beach, VA, Suffolk, VA. They travel to your home or workplace to collect your sample.

How much does an at-home blood draw cost with Sharonda Killebrew?↓

Sharonda Killebrew's at-home draw starts at $35. Final pricing depends on your specific test, so confirm when you book.

Does Sharonda Killebrew accept insurance?↓

Sharonda Killebrew lists: Medicaid, Medicare, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Aetna, UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Humana. Confirm your specific plan and coverage when you schedule.

What services does Sharonda Killebrew offer?↓

Sharonda Killebrew offers At-Home Blood Draw, Specialty Kit Collection (Everlywell, Rupa, etc.), Specimen Pickup, Pediatric Collection, Geriatric / Senior Care, Corporate Wellness Staffing, Hospital Lab Partner, Drug Testing (DOT & Non-DOT), Glucose Tolerance Testing, DNA Collection (Legal & Non-Legal), Insurance Exam Blood Draws, Therapeutic Phlebotomy. Let them know what your order calls for when you book.

Can Sharonda Killebrew draw blood for my at-home test kit?↓

Yes — Sharonda Killebrew works with any at-home test kit. Every kit arrives with its own instructions, and those are the ones followed on the visit. Bring the whole box, unopened, including the return packaging.

Does Sharonda Killebrew draw blood from children?↓

Yes. Sharonda Killebrew lists Pediatric among their specialties, so they handle pediatric draws.

How does booking a mobile blood draw with Sharonda Killebrew work?↓

Request a booking with your preferred date and time, Sharonda Killebrew confirms and travels to you to collect your sample, and your sample is delivered to the lab per your order.

How PhlebFlow Works

🗓️

1. Request online

Pick the date and time that work for you.

🚗

2. Your phlebotomist comes to you

Professional care at home — no waiting rooms.

🧪

3. Samples delivered to the lab

Your draw is delivered to the lab your order specifies.